close
MENU

Data protection policy

Data protection policy

We collect, use and store your personal data exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act of the Federal Republic of Germany. Below we inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the data collection and its use.

Scope
This data protection declaration informs users about the nature, scope and purpose of collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider [AXITEC Energy GmbH & Co. KG, Otto-Lilienthal-Str. 5, 71034 Böblingen, phone +49 7031-62 88 51 86, email energy(at)axitecsolar.com] on this website (hereinafter "Offer").

The legal principles of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act ("BDSG") and the Telemedia Act ("TMG").

Access data / server log files
The provider (or his webspace provider) collects data every time one accesses these services (so-called server log files). Access data consist of: Name of the requested webpage, file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, type and browser version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL (previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical analysis for operating purposes, security and the optimization of the offer. The provider reserves the right, however, to screen the log data afterwards, when concrete indications give rise to the legitimate suspicion of illegal use.

Handling of personal data
Insofar as the user of our website has made available personal data, we use it only to respond to requests from the user of the site and /or clients, to manage the website together with the user and/or for customer orders, as well as for technical administration. Personal data are only passed on to third parties or communicated by us when it is required to fulfil the contract or for billing purposes, or if the user of the website and/or customer has previously consented. The user and/or website customer has the right to revoke a given consent with future effect at any point in time.

The deletion of the stored personal data takes place when the user and/or website customer revokes his given consent to the storage, if their knowledge thereof is no longer necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected, or if the storage thereof is inadmissible for any other legal reasons. Data for billing purposes and accounting purposes are not affected by a deletion request.

Getting in touch
When the provider is contacted (for example, by means of the contact form or email), the information of the user is stored to process the request, also in case follow-up questions should arise.

Comments and Contributions
When users leave comments or other contributions on the blog, their IP addresses are stored. This is done for the provider's security, should someone write content of illegal nature in the comments and contributions (insults, banned political propaganda, etc.). In such a case, the provider can be held liable even for the comment or post and is therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Newsletter
Through the newsletter we inform you about us and our offers.

If you want to receive the newsletter, we require a valid email address and information that allow us to verify that you are the owner of the email address or that its owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Further data are not collected. Such data are used only to send the newsletter and will not be disclosed to third parties.

By registering for the newsletter, we save your IP address and date of registration. This storage is used alone as evidence in the event that a third party abuses an email address and logs in without the knowledge of the entitled person to receive newsletter.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address as well as its use for sending the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletter itself, in your profile area or by way of a notice to the above contact options.

Integration of services and content of third parties
It is possible that within this this online offer content of third parties, such as for example videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or images from other websites are integrated. Prerequisite always is that providers of such content (hereinafter referred to as "third-party") observe the IP address of the user. After all, without the IP address, they would not be able to send content to the user's browser. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. Our intention is to use only such content, which the respective providers are using the IP address for to deliver the content. However, we cannot control the actions by the third-party to store the IP address, for example, for statistical purposes. Insofar this becomes known to us, we inform the users about it.

Right to information
Upon written request, we will inform the users and/or the customers of the website about the data stored regarding his person. The request must be directed to our address stated in the webpage disclaimer.

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates
Free of charge and on request, the user has the right to obtain information about his stored personal data. In addition, the user has the right to correct inaccurate data, to block and to delete his personal data insofar as no legal restraints come into play concerning a legal obligation to retain the data.